2017 WCA National Field Trial (NFT) in Ardmore

We are finally home from our third annual trip to Ardmore, Oklahoma! This year, I was honored to serve as Stake Manager for the Open Walking Puppy Stake, and also catered not one, but TWO nights for the dinner crowd. Unfortunately, I had such a great time that I didn’t take very many photos. Thankfully, April Mallon and Ron Hudson did, so you can see their photos here:

Results for the 2017 National Open Grand Championship

2017 National Field Champion from Brace 7A: “Clark”
Waybac’s Jewel Up Up and Away ( NFC/FC Erbenhof SnS Boogie Woogie Bo x FC Waybac’s Ahwawego JH ) Breeder: Wayne & Beverly Cowgill, Owner: Christopher and Stephanie Meyer, Handler: Diane Vater

2nd Place from Brace 5A: “BB”
FC Graypointe’s BB Queen ( Silvershot’s Pocket Rocket x Double Dog Dare Ya Grayce ) Breeder: Randy & Lisa Weber, Owner: Christopher and Stephanie Meyer, Handler: Diane Vater

3rd Place from Brace 6A: “Cage”
Saga’s Major Cage ( NFC/NAFC/DC/AFC Snake Breaks Saga v Reiteralm CD MH x Wayback’s Skylar Saga ) Breeder: Mary B and Jeffrey A Brown, Owner: Jeffery and Mary Brown, Handler: Diane Vater

4th Place from Brace 1A: “Annie”
NFC/NAFC/GFC/AFC WestWeim Get Yer Gun Ms Oakley ( Erbenhof S and S Bud E Cooper x Gould’s Outlaw Jessie Jane ) Breeder: Cydney Hansen, Frank Sommer, Shirley Nilsson, Owner: Cydney Hansen and Frank Sommer, Handler: Diane Vater

Judges Award of Merit from Brace 11A: “SurferDude”
FC Waybac’s Silver Surfer ( NFC/FC Erbenhof SnS Boogie Woogie Bo x FC Waybac’s Ahwawego ) Breeder: Beverly & Wayne Cowgill, Owner: Wayne and Beverly Cowgill, Handler: Diane Vater

Judges Award of Merit from Brace 2B: “Hilda”
Trax The Light Fantastic ( Blitzkrieg’s QP Trax Whistlin’ Dixon x Am/Can FC One Trax Mind ) Breeder: Marilyn James and Shirley Nilsson, Owner: Paul & Marilyn James and Shirley Nilsson, Handler: Terry Chandler

Judges Award of Merit from Brace 6B: “Otto-A”
Touchstone’s AC Nothing Personal ( FC Waybac’s Rascal x Shot of Touchstone Whiskey ) Breeder: Don Dufek & Candra Dufek, Owner: Anne Taguchi, Handler: Anne Taguchi

Results of the National Field Futurity:

1st Place from Brace 2B: “Miss Kitty”
WestWeim The Marshals Favorite Miss-Trax Edelweiss ( NFC/FC/AFC Snake Breaks Lutz Deluna V Reiteralm x FC/GAFC WestWeim’s CJ Trax V Reiteralm ) Breeder: Rebecca & Curtis Fockler and Shirley Nilsson, Owner: Curtis & Rebecca Fockler, Handler: Mike Mullineaux

2nd Place from Brace 1A: “Jase”
Westweims Cut to the Chase Jase ( NFC FC Erbenhof SNS Boogie Woogie Bo x Westweims Southern Style ) Breeder: Cydney Hansen & Frank Sommer, Owner: Jamey Kitt Tanner, Handler: Diane Vater

3rd Place from Brace 2A: “Holley”
Brymar’s SixPack Challenger v Pendar ( CH Brymar’s Ode An Das Haus Der Reiteralm SDX x Brymar’s Hemi Challenger SD ) Breeder: David Reynolds, Owner: David Reynolds and Penny Hoffman, Handler: Bryan Reynolds

4th Place from Brace 6B”: “Sadie”
Southpaw’s OtterCreek – ZZ’s Stride N’ Sadie Mae ( Southpaw’s OtterCreek Takin It N’ Stride x NFC NAFC FC AFC Southpaw’s OtterCreek Bailee Belle, JH ) Breeder: Brandon Sims & Meredith Wadsworth, Owner: Paul Guay and Judy Guay, Handler: Nikolaus Scharpf

Judge’s Award of Merit from Brace 6A: “Charlie”
Brymar’s SixPack ‘Cuda ( CH Brymar’s Ode An Das Haus Der Reiteralm SDX x Brymar’s Hemi ‘Cuda ) Breeder: David Reynolds, Owner: David Reynolds, Handler: Bryan Reynolds

Judge’s Award of Merit from Brace 4B: “Reign”
Trax Free Rein At Sky Ranch ( NAFC/FC/AFC Snake Breaks Sargent von Reiteralm x FC One Trax Mind ) Breeder: Marilym James & Shirley Nilsson, Owner: Lisa & Jon Deleonardo, Handler: Lisa Deleonardo

2017 National Amateur Grand Championship Results:

2017 National Amateur Champion from Brace 8A: “SurferDude”
FC Waybac’s Silver Surfer ( NFC/FC Erbenhof SnS Boogie Woogie Bo x FC Waybac’s Ahwawego ) Breeder: Beverly & Wayne Cowgill, Owner: Wayne and Beverly Cowgill, Handler: Chris Meyer

2nd Place from Brace 1A: “Annie”
NFC/NAFC/GFC/AFC WestWeim Get Yer Gun Ms Oakley ( Erbenhof S and S Bud E Cooper x Gould’s Outlaw Jessie Jane ) Breeder: Cydney Hansen, Frank Sommer, Shirley Nilsson, Owner: Cydney Hansen and Frank Sommer, Handler: Frank Sommer

3rd Place from Brace 3A: “Hilda”
Trax The Light Fantastic ( Blitzkrieg’s QP Trax Whistlin’ Dixon x Am/Can FC One Trax Mind ) Breeder: Marilyn James and Shirley Nilsson, Owner: Paul & Marilyn James and Shirley Nilsson, Handler: Paul James

4th Place – WITHHELD

Results 2017 National Open Derby:

1st Place from Brace 2A: “Lambeau”
Brymar’s Lambeau Leap JDB ( CH Brymar’s Ode An Das Haus Der Reiteralm SDX x Brymar’s Hemi ‘Cuda ) Breeder: David Reynolds, Owner: Justin Buehring, Handler: Mike Mullineaux

2nd Place from Brace 4B: “Sadie”
Southpaw’s OtterCreek – ZZ’s Stride N’ Sadie Mae ( Southpaw’s OtterCreek Takin It N’ Stride x NFC NAFC FC AFC Southpaw’s OtterCreek Bailee Belle, JH ) Breeder: Brandon Sims & Meredith Wadsworth, Owner: Paul Guay and Judy Guay, Handler: Nikolaus Scharpf

3rd Place from Brace 3A: “Reign”
Trax Free Rein At Sky Ranch ( NAFC/FC/AFC Snake Breaks Sargent von Reiteralm x FC One Trax Mind ) Breeder: Marilyn James & Shirley Nilsson, Owner: Lisa & Jon Deleonardo, Handler: Lisa Deleonardo

4th Place from Brace 1A: “Jase”
Westweims Cut to the Chase Jase ( NFC FC Erbenhof SNS Boogie Woogie Bo x Westweims Southern Style ) Breeder: Cydney Hansen & Frank Sommer, Owner: Jamey Kitt Tanner, Handler: Diane Vater

Results 2017 National Open Walking Puppy

1st Place from Brace 3B: “Slim”
Heartbeats Livin For Lumpys Slim ( Silverthorn’s Snapper Jim x Higear’s Heartbeat Mystery Machine ) Breeder: Michael Wiacek, Owner: Michael Wiacek, Handler: Michael Wiacek

2nd Place from Brace 1B: “Nitro”
Brymar’s All Throttle No Bottle ( NFC/FC Unserhund von Sieger SDX FROM HOF x Brymar’s Do the Math V Reiteralm ) Breeder: David Reynolds & Amanda Thornton, Owner: David Reynolds, Handler: Bryan Reynolds

3rd Place from Brace 1A: “Rain”
Heartbeats Sold-N-Recovered Rainy ( Silverthorn’s Snapper Jim x Higear’s Heartbeat Mystery Machine ) Breeder: Michael Wiacek, Owner: Michael Wiacek, Handler: Michael Wiacek

4th Place from Brace 3A: “Bae”
Brymar’s Green Bay Lady JDB ( FC Underhund von Seiger x Brymar’s Do The Math v Reiteralm ) Breeder: Amanda Thornton & David Reynolds, Owner: Justin Buehring and David Reynolds, Handler: Justin Buehring

Judge’s Award of Merit from Brace 5A: “X”
Brymar N’ Touchstone’s Los Angeles ( 2xNFC FC Underhund Von Sieger x Brymar’s Do the Match V Reiteralm ) Breeder: Bryan Reynolds, Owner: Anne Taguchi, Handler: Anne Taguchi


'2017 WCA National Field Trial (NFT) in Ardmore' have no comments

Be the first to comment this post!

Would you like to share your thoughts?

Your email address will not be published.

Copyright 2018 . Barrett Weimaraners . Powered by strong coffee and sloppy kisses.